PRIVACY POLICY

Our website address is: http://www.honjo.hk

Pirata Group Limited is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold about our users and customers by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”). We are equally committed to ensuring that all our officers, management and members of staff shall at all times respect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you about how we collect, store and use your personal information. It applies to information collected by us, or provided by you, in one of our restaurants, on our web site, or in any other way (such as over the telephone).

This Privacy Policy applies only to the web site maintained by us but not to any other companies or organisations to which we link and specifically addresses our obligations in respect of the data privacy laws of Hong Kong.

Please take a minute to read and understand this Privacy Policy as it will assist you in making informed decisions about providing us with your information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We request information from you on our website, mobile services and other channels. The type of personal information we collect (“Data”) may include but is not limited to:

Name

Gender

Date of birth

Mailing address

Mobile number

Telephone number

Email address

Nationality

Written language

From time to time we may give you the option to provide us with information about other people in your life. We use this Data to tell you about offers that may be relevant to your friends or family members. We will never use this information to contact your friends or family members directly.

The provision of your personal data to us is voluntary. However, if you do not provide sufficient information, we may not be able to provide specific services to you.

We may also collect information relating to your online session, including but not limited to the browser type and version, operating system, the IP address, geographical location of your computer, your domain name and/or URLs, the use of which is for providing statistical information so that we can provide better services.

Our site may use a technology called “cookies” to collect information from you without your knowledge. The personal information collected may include relevant login and authentication details as well as information relating to your activities and preferences across our site. Cookies allow us to [calculate the number of people visiting our site, track users’ progress and measure users’ traffic patterns]. This will enable us to provide better services to you.

If you refuse to accept cookies by activating relevant browser settings, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

How do we use the data we collected?

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

We may use the Data you provide for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or disclosed to you on our site or with our services, for example:

To notify you about changes to our service

In accordance with your wishes as communicated to us at the point of Registration (for example: registration to our newsletter or mailing list)

If you have given your consent at the point of Registration (for example: registration to our newsletter or mailing list), to contact you with information about products, services and special offers that you request from us, or that we feel may be of interest to you

To ask you to participate in one of our online feedback questionnaires

To fulfill your request when you use our online, mobile or other services

For the operations of the Pirata Group e-loyalty tracking, delivery of associated benefits and services, ongoing research and programme development

For identification and verification purpose (such as in restaurants to verify redemption)

For reference and record in connection with Pirata Group e-loyalty membership

For checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the supply of products and services to you

For processing of any payment instructions or credit facilities in relation to supply of products and services to you

For the use of any of our subsidiaries, associate companies and/or business associates in connection with any of the above purposes and/or services such companies may be offering to you from time to time

We will never knowingly or intentionally use or share the Data you provided to us in ways unrelated to the purposes aforementioned.

WILL YOUR DATA BE DISCLOSED?

Your Data held by us will not be disclosed or transferred to any other party but we may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the Data was collected, provide such information to the following parties:

Any of our subsidiaries, associate companies, business associates, or affiliates upon your consent

Any person who is acting for or on behalf of us or jointly with us for administrative or other purposes deemed necessary in order to maintain or improve our services

Government and regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies and other organisations as required or authorised by law

The Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Hong Kong and you consent to such transfer. We will take all necessary steps in order to ensure that any Data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION?

You are entitled to access and make changes to any Data relating to you held by us.

We advise you to update the Data by e-mailing us at info@piratagroup.hk.

You may request access to all your information that we collect online and maintain in our database by writing to us at the following address:

Pirata Group Limited Head Office:
 1/F, The Factory, 1 Yip Fat Street, Wong Chuk Hang, Hong Kong.

T: (852) 3120 4500

E: info@piratagroup.hk

In accordance with the terms of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

To change the email address you have used to subscribe to our newsletter please contact info@piratagroup.hk

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

By using our site you consent to our collection and use of the information as described in the Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post it to the web site or otherwise notify you of all changes.

THIRD-PARTY WEB SITES

This web site contains links to other sites that do not follow the Privacy Policy. Please be aware of other web site’s privacy policies once you leave our site. We have no control over Data that is submitted to these third parties.

PROMOTIONAL EMAILS AND DIRECT MARKETING

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

The provision of your personal data is your choice, as are the types of information you would like to receive from us. We will occasionally send you updates about our latest products and services, as well as special offers to those who subscribe to these services.

If you would not like to receive any updates from us, please e-mail us at info@piratagroup.hk.

Location

The Sixteenth, 2/F, Oxford House, Taikoo Place, 979 King’ Road, Quarry Bay

Map

Social

HOURS

Monday – Friday

Lunch: 11:30 – 15:00 (last booking/walk-in)

Dinner: 17:00 – 22:00 (20:30 last booking/ 21:00 last walk-in)

Saturday & Sunday

Brunch: 11:30 – 14:15

Dunch: 14:30 – 15:30 (last booking/walk-in)

Dinner: 17:00 – 22:00 (20:30 last booking/ 21:00 last walk-in)

Contact Us

T. 2788 1996

Mail to:

info@honjokko.hk